privacy policy

Power Panel Personal Information Collection Statement

ActewAGL Distribution ABN 76 670 568 688 a partnership of Icon Distribution Investments Ltd ABN 83 073 025 224 and Jemena Networks (ACT) Pty Ltd ABN 24 008 552 663 of 40 Bunda Street, Canberra City, ACT 2600 ("we/us/our")

Your privacy is important to us and we are committed to handling your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles. This statement notifies you how we handle personal information collected from and about you as part of your Power Panel membership.

You do not have to provide us with your personal information as requested in the membership set up. However, if you elect not to provide all the information requested during the membership set up we may be unable to grant you membership.

Use of your personal information

We collect personal information that is reasonably necessary for us to assess your membership and suitability for any participation in surveys for which have been designed by us, to manage the associated Power Panel membership process and comply with any applicable legal obligations ("Power Panel Purposes"). This includes information:

  • (a) provided by you (eg. name, email address, age, employment status etc), as part of this membership process
  • (b) that you may provide us during surveys and further communication.

We will not solicit personal information about you from any third party (or from public available sources including social media) without your prior knowledge or consent.

On all occasions, your information will be managed in accordance with this statement, our Privacy Policy available at https://www.evoenergy.com.au/legal/privacy-policy and applicable law.

Disclosure of your personal information

We may disclose your personal information to our staff involved, directly or indirectly, in assessing your membership and participation for the Power Panel purposes.

We may also disclose personal information to a third party, Toluna USA, to the extent necessary to store your personal information for the Power Panel purposes.

Where those parties may be located outside of Australia, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that this third party complies with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Holding your personal information

Generally, we will hold information provided by you for the Power Panel purposes for 12 months after the date of your membership closure. We may hold it for a longer period if requested by you or to the extent permitted or required by law. After this time, we will destroy or de-identify information held about you.

Our Privacy Statement available at https://www.evoenergy.com.au/legal/privacy-policy contains further information about:

  • how you may access and seek correction of any personal information that we may hold about you;
  • how we manage security of personal information, including information transmitted online; and
  • how we manage privacy issues and deal with any complaint that you may have.